Feb 07 2014

Shelby Announces U.S. Service Academy Nominees

Shelby Announces Nominees to U.S. Service Academies

 

U. S. Sen. Richard Shelby (R-Ala.) announced the names of Alabama high school students who were nominated to the United States Service Academies.  The service academies include the U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

“Furthering one’s education at our nation’s service academies is remarkable,” said Shelby.  “These students have shown exemplary performance in the classroom and in their extracurricular activities.  The selection process for the academies is extremely competitive, and I am pleased to be able to nominate these students.”

Service academy nominees must be residents of Alabama and must complete the required ACT and SAT exams.  Applicants are also required to provide letters of recommendation, their school transcript, completed medical examination and the required application form.  Although Senator Shelby nominated these students, the academy to which they were nominated will make the final selection.

The following Alabama high school students have been nominated:

Autauga County

Damien Hitt, son of Forrest and Bethany Hitt of Prattville, AL, and a student at Prattville High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Baldwin County

Harris Constant, son of Rickie and Gerry Constant of Fairhope, AL, and a student at Fairhope High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

Calhoun County

Dylan Akin, son of Matt and Amy Scott of Piedmont, AL, and a student at Piedmont High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Cullman County

Nicholas Shugarts, son of Scott and Jennifer Shugarts of Cullman, AL, and a student at Cullman High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.    

Ryan Wallace, son of Rodney and Rhonda Wallace of Cullman, AL, and a student at West Point High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Dale County

Timothy Brown, son of Bryan and Donna Brown of Midland City, AL, and a student at Providence Christian School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Jefferson County

Tyler Cox, son of William and Gina Cox of Mountain Brook, AL, and a student at Furman University, was nominated to attend the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

Davis Sessamen, son of Harry and Leah Sessamen of Hoover, AL, and a student at Spain Park High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Military Academy at West Point and the U.S. Naval Academy.

Dean Williams, son of Barry and Rosemarie Williams of Leeds, AL, and a student at Marion Military Institute, was nominated to attend the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

Lee County

John Jerome, III, son of John and Donna Jerome of Auburn, AL, and a student at Auburn High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Harrison Yosten, son of Bernard and Kathryn Yosten of Auburn, AL, and a student at Auburn High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

Mobile County

Austin Davis, son of Scott and Melinda Davis of Mobile, AL, and a student at St. Luke’s Episcopal School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

Joseph Hii, son of Paul and Theda Hii of Mobile, AL, and a student at Cottage Hill Christian Academy, was nominated to attend the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

Montgomery County

Williams “Joshua” Atkinson, son of Daniel and Cynthia Atkinson of Montgomery, AL, and a student at Trinity Presbyterian School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Military Academy at West Point and the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Morgan County

Aaron Davis, son of Kirk and Erika Davis of Hartselle, AL, and a student at Hartselle High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

Trevor Givens, son of Ricky and Krista Givens of Decatur, AL, and a student at Decatur High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

Shelby County

Silas “Ross” Garrett, son of James and Sheri Garrett of Alabaster, AL, and a student at Evangel Classical Christian School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

Ruben “Fisher” Watkins, son of James and Amy Watkins of Birmingham, AL, and a student at Shades Mountain Independent Church Academy, was nominated to attend the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

Tuscaloosa

Riley Nix, son of William and Lisa Nix of Tuscaloosa, AL, and a student at Hillcrest High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

Conner Thigpen, son of Christopher and Amy Thigpen of Tuscaloosa, AL, and a student at the American Christian Academy, was nominated to attend the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

Colt Wrobel, son of Sylvester and Robin Wrobel of Tuscaloosa, AL, and a student at Northridge High School, was nominated to attend the U.S. Air Force Academy.