Feb 13 2008

Shelby Announces Nominees to U.S. Service Academies from South Alabama

U. S. Sen. Richard Shelby (R-Ala.) today applauded Baldwin, Clarke and Mobile County students who were nominated to the United States Service Academies.  The service academies include the U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy.

“Furthering one’s education at our nation’s service academies is remarkable,” said Shelby.  “These students have shown exemplary performance in the classroom and in their extracurricular activities.  The selection process for the academies is extremely competitive, and I am pleased to be able to nominate a number of students from South Alabama.”

Service academy nominees must be residents of Alabama and must complete the required ACT and SAT exams.  Applicants are also required to provide letters of recommendation, their school transcript, completed medical examination and the required application form.

The following South Alabama students have been nominated:

·Loren Bowman, daughter of Kevin Bowman of Fayetteville, Arkansas and Pamela Bowman of Robertsdale, and a student at Robertsdale High School, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Air Force Academy.

·Nicholas Marcantonio, son of Steven and Deborah Marcantonio of Mobile, and a student at Murphy High School, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Air Force Academy.

·John Sidwell, son of Jim and Cynthia Sidwell of Summerdale, and a student at Foley High School, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Air Force Academy.

·Benjamin Fisher, son of Sam and Marilyn Fisher of Mobile, and a student at UMS-Wright Preparatory School, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Military Academy.

·Cody Hicks, son of Olen Hicks of Kerrville, Texas and Sandra Gernand of Thomasville, and a student at Schreiner University, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

·Alex Lichtenfeld, son of Norman and Ruth Lichtenfeld of Mobile, and a student at UMS-Wright Preparatory School, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

·David Marston, son of Randall Marston and Mischa Woods of Chunchula, and a student at Mary G. Montgomery High School, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

·John O’Dowd, son of Michael and Stephanie O’Dowd of Mobile, and a student at McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

·William Semple, son of Dr. Henry and Tillye Semple of Theodore, and a student at UMS-Wright Preparatory School, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

·John Taylor, son of Douglas and Karen Taylor of Theodore, and a student at UMS-Wright Preparatory School, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

·Benjamin Wattam, son of Charles Wattam of St. Charles, Maryland and Dianne Wattam of Mobile, and a student at McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, has been nominated to attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

Although Senator Shelby nominated these students, the academy to which they were nominated will make the final selection.